Need Help?
1-844-RUN-1947
0 item(s)
$0.00

Privacy Policy

Privacy on Our Website

Here at Runnings, we want you to know how we collect, use and protect the personal information we collect. We believe that this will assist you in making informed decisions when visiting or purchasing products and/or services through www.runnings.com and its derivative websites (collectively, the "Site"), which are owned and operated by Runnings Supply, Inc. ("Runnings," "us," or "our"). Runnings is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Runnings will continuously assess this policy against new technologies, business practices, and our customers' needs and legal developments. We may modify this policy from time to time; therefore, we encourage you to review it periodically.
By using the Site, you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should proceed no further and obtain no products or services through the Site. Please note that while this website is accessible throughout the world, it is not intended for use outside of the United States and Canada.


What Personal Information is Collected?

Upon checkout or the creation of an account, you will be asked to provide the following information:
  • Your name
  • Your mailing address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
If you choose to not provide the requested personal information, we may be unable to provide you with requested products, services, or information. By providing personal information to us, you grant us permission to contact you about selected products, companies, and events that we think may interest you. If you later decide that you do not want to be contacted, please let us know through the opt-out procedures described below, under “What Choices Do You Have?”
When you call or email our customer support regarding a product, delivery, billing, or customer service question, you may be asked for information that identifies you, along with additional information (such as name, email, mailing address, and telephone number) needed to help answer your questions in the most efficient manner. This information may be retained in order to assist you in future transactions and communications.


Automated Information Collection

We may use third party analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics, to track anonymous usage data for the Site. We may use this information to monitor and improve the Site and services to create a better experience for our customers.
We and our web servers may automatically collect the IP address of our Site visitors. During your visit, we also track the pages that you view, the date and time that you view the pages, and the IP address of the website that you used to link directly to our site. This information is combined with tracking data from all Site visitors, and may be used to help us evaluate visitor traffic patterns and improve our site by making it more suited to the needs of our visitors. None of this information personally identifies you.
Cookies may also be used to track your visit upon entering our Site. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They will be used if and in the event you make a purchase from our Site. Cookies allow us to save your preferences so that you will not have to re-enter them upon every visit to our Site. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them being used on most major websites. Although most browsers are set up to accept cookies, you have the option to refuse cookies. However, certain areas of the site may not function correctly if your browser is set to refuse cookies.


How is this Information Used?

We believe that it is important for you to know how we use and treat the information we receive and collect about you through this site. Examples of how we use the information we collect include:
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, exchanges/returns, etc.
  • Send email updates, mobile messages, promotions, sweepstakes, and social media notifications
  • Improve the effectiveness of our website, stores, mobile experience, and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described in this policy.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and otherwise safeguard our guests and our business


How is Your Information Shared?

We will not intentionally sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose any information provided by you or obtained through your use of the Site to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you. We may, however, disclose your information to companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer, mailing houses that help us market our products or services, web hosts or designers who help us create and maintain the Site, customer service representatives, and payment processors). These companies may need this information in order to perform their functions, and are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.
We may disclose information: (a) in response to requests from local, state, or Federal law enforcement officials; (b) in response to any judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding such as a subpoena; (c) when required by law; or (d) in special circumstances such as in response to a physical threat or perceived physical threat to any individual or to enforce the Terms of Use of this Site. Third Party Service Providers may need access to some of your personal information. In such cases, we only provide the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We reserve the right to provide third parties with statistics regarding our clients, traffic patterns, and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns, but does not contain personally identifiable information about any user.
At your request or direction, we may also share your information with other users. For example, if you create a wish list, you will have the option to share it with another user. If you wish to do so, this information will be available for them to view.
We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliated entities, successors, or legal assigns. We may also make certain personal information available for strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services. For example, when you make a purchase from the Site, you are authorizing Runnings to share that information with its strategic partners in order to process your payment so that we may deliver to you the purchased product.


Use as a Registered User

Registering as a user is an optional service and is by no means required to browse or shop on our Site. As a registered user of our Site, you can access your profile and personal information at any time by:
  • Clicking the “Sign In” link at the top of the page OR
  • Clicking the “Contact Preferences” link in the footer under "Your Account.”
If you request information from us via the Site, your request will be routed to the appropriate person for reply as necessary, You will only receive information that you have requested.
When placing orders on our Site, your order information (including credit card number and delivery address) is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL is a standard security technology that works with your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our processing facility.


What Choices Do You Have?

Visitors to our Site may be given the opportunity to choose whether to have their information used for certain purposes at the point where we ask for the information. Visitors who no longer wish to receive our promotional email notifications may always opt-out of receiving these notifications by either clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email sent, through our “Contact Us” form, or in writing to:

Runnings
901 North Highway 59
Marshall, MN 56258
1-844-Run-1947
info@runnings.com


Links to Other Sites

We may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors, and advertisers. If you decide to visit one of these sites, we encourage you to review that site’s privacy policy. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we encourage you to read carefully. We have no control over such websites, and therefore claim no responsibility or liability for the content on such sites or the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose, or otherwise treat your personal information.


Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Runnings, together with its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, damages, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your violation of the Terms and Conditions of Use or this Privacy Policy.


Modification

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You agree to review the Privacy Policy frequently so that you are aware of any modifications made to this Agreement. Your continued use of the Site will mean that you accept those changes.


Your Electronic Communications With Us

We cannot completely ensure the privacy of your electronic communications with us, as these communications could be intercepted without your or our knowledge and permission while in transit to or from our Site. If you are concerned about the privacy of your communications with us, we suggest that you do not use electronic communication to provide information to us that you consider to be sensitive.


Email Security

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never ask for your password, user name, credit card information, or other personal information via email.


Limitations

By using this Site, you agree that we are not responsible for: (a) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Site; (b) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (c) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.


The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy and personal information of children under 13 years of age. In compliance with COPPA, Runnings does not promote online to children, and does not intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children. Children under the age of 13 must be supervised by their parents or legal guardians while using our Site and/or registering an account on the Site. Children under the age of 13 must also use their parents’ or legal guardians’ contact information (e.g. email addresses) in order to receive any updates or other correspondence from Runnings.


Complaint Process

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information referenced above.


Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Copyright Notice: 2015 Runnings Supply, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


Trademarks: Runnings and logo(s) are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Runnings Supply, Inc in the U.S. and/or other countries. The names of other entities, products or services mentioned herein or on the Site may be the trademarks of their respective owners.